Pendleton in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History

Town of Pendleton

Inscription.
As early as 1818, settlers were drawn to the Fall Creek area near the Falls that were utilized as a source of power and water.

On November 10, 1823, Thomas Pendleton platted the Town of Pendleton on land that he owned. It was on this day the Pendleton became the first Madison County Governmental Seat. The first court in the County was held in the Thomas McCarty log cabin when the judge came through on his circuit.

In 1825, Pendleton was the site of a sensational trial that resulted in three white settlers being hanged for the massacre of Indians.

1918 brought about the formation of Falls Park. This led to the creation of a swimming pool just below the Falls in Fall Creek in 1921.

Regarding History. Pendleton Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #91000788.

1. About Us. Town website entry:
Pendleton, Indiana’s recorded history begins in December 1818 when John Rogers, the first non-native settler to the area, built his home near the falls on Fall Creek. In 1821, Thomas Pendleton laid out the original town plat and gave it his name. The town’s name never changed. (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pendleton Historic District. Wikipedia entry:
Sites of interest include a relatively intact 19th-century business district, Fall Creek Park, the Grey Goose Inn (built in 1820), and a large variety of homes in Federal, Greek Revival, and American Craftsman styles. The historic district includes the original 1821 plat by Thomas M. Pendleton and several
of the subsequent plat additions. (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)