Near Currie in Murray County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Slaughter Slough Waterfowl Production Area

By McGhiever, May 28, 2011
Inscription.
This site is the approximate location of a battle which occurred on August 20, 1862, between Dakota (Sioux) Indians and settlers fleeing to New Ulm from their cabins along Lake Shetek. This tragic encounter claimed the lives of at least two Dakota warriors and fourteen settlers, which included men, woman and children. Most of the fourteen died in this immediate area.

Eleven settlers, all women and children were also taken captive. One child died in captivity, another child and adult later escaped. Through the heroic efforts of ten young Teton Lakota boys, the remaining eight captives were later rescued just north of what is now Mobridge, South Dakota.

This site is now part of the National Wildlife Refuge System and is managed to benefit wildlife with an emphasis on waterfowl production.

Erected 2003 by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service.

2. Slaughter Slough monument

The monument on the Slaughter Slough WPA rests on three stones. Each stone represents a group to be honored: The Dakota... The White Settlers... The Fool Soldiers: Young Teton Lakota men who negotiated the release of the captives at risk of their own lives and received no payment for their bartered goods. They were not honored for their deed and were shunned by much of the Lakota community after the rescue.
(Submitted on January 15, 2021, by McGhiever of St Paul, Minnesota.)