Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Stone Box Indian Site

1. The Stone Box Indian Site
Inscription. When this subdivision was being developed in 1964, ancient Native American remains were discovered. Work was halted until archaeologists explored the site. They found that a Mississippian culture had flourished in a village near here for 500 years between 1200 and 1700 AD. It was mentioned as "an old Indian town” in the North Carolina land grant to James Crockett. Native Americans of the Mississippian Period had a highly developed culture and buried their dead in “stone box” graves, many of which were found near here. They had mysteriously disappeared by the early 1700s.

Erected by Brentwood Historical Society.