Penn Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kreider Homestead

By William Pope, January 16, 2021
Christian Hershey (1675-1722) comes to what is now Lancaster County with a group of German-Swiss Mennonites.

1736
His grandson, Christian Hershey (1719-1782) purchases 400 acres of land including this farm and builds a small house.

1770
Michael and Mary, the last two Conestoga Indians in Lancaster County, are buried in the back meadow after living under the protection of the Hersheys for many years. This road was later named Indian Village Road.

1792
Christian Hershey (1762-1840) and his wife Elizabeth, build the existing limestone farmhouse and barn. Christian's brother Isaac (1773-1831) moves to what is now the town of Hershey.

1826
Isaac Hershey (1773-1831) constructs a similar stone farmhouse in Hershey for his son Jacob. In 1857 Jacob's son, Milton Hershey, founder of the Hershey Chocolate Company, is born in that house. The house is located on the campus of Milton Hershey School.

1875
John B. Hershey (1875-1954) and his wife Adeline (1878-1976) reside on the homestead. Their daughter Mary is born in 1903. 1927
Mary

Hershey (1903-1993) marries Noah Kreider (1905-1982) from Paradise, Pennsylvania.

1934
Noah and Mary (Hershey) Kreider purchase the Homestead at public auction from John B. Hershey, keeping the lands of Christian Hershey in the hands of his descendents. The Kreider's move into the Homestead with their two young sons, Richard and Noah Jr. in the spring of 1935.

Kreider Farms celebrates 75 years of business.

Erected by Kreider Farms.