Near Ferndale in Lake County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lake Apopka Through the Years

Inscription. Lake Apopka has been home to generations of people who settled in this area. Over the years, the Lake has thrived and fallen into decline. It is now in recovery and revival since the 1990s, and is central to the Green Mountain Scenic Byway.

Beginnings
The area was originally the home of a large population of Native Americans. The Acuera tribe of the Timucua confederation were living here when the Spaniards arrived in the 16th Century.

Agriculture
Cotton, the primary crop before the Civil War, was replaced by vegetables after the war. Slow transportation via wagon on sandy trails prompted construction of the Apopka-Beauclair Canal in 1879.

The railroad arrived before the canal could be completed in 1888, and citrus eclipsed vegetables.

Decline
Around the time of WWII, a levee was built to drain water from 20,000 acres along the Lake's north shore for vegetable farming. Thirty years of seasonal flooding and draining dumped phosphorus and pesticides into the Lake. Effluents from Winter Garden's sewer plant and the Winter Garden Citrus Products plant contributed to the rapid decline in the lake's water quality.

Tourism & Fishing
Lake Apopka was one of Central Florida's main attractions during and after WWII. The region was widely known as "the large-mouth
bass capital" during that time period, attracting the rich and famous for outdoor fun.

Lake Apopka Today
Restoration of the lake began in the 1990s, and measures to protect the recovering ecosystem continue today. The region surrounding Lake Apopka is thriving, drawing a variety of visitors: cyclists, birdwatchers, fishing enthusiasts, hikers, joggers and eco-tourists.

Birding & Wildlife Festivals
The Lake draws thousands to the area annually. Birdapalooza is a highlight each January, as is the Wings & Wildflower festival every October. Both are great times to introduce children to the splendid natural diversity of Lake Apopka.

Lake Apopka Wildlife Drive
The wildlife drive showcases the majestic return of a stunning bird and wildlife population. This new attraction on the north shore of Lake Apopka has been open since 2014. An average of 3000 to 8000 people visit the wildlife drive per month as of 2016.

[photo captions]
• Photographers and birders are drawn to the North Shore of Lake Apopka, a major birding destination. The Purple Gallinule represents the gorgeous bird population.
• Green Mountain Overlook on the Lake Apopka Loop Trail
• An alligator relaxes along the Lake Apopka Wildlife Drive. Photographers enjoy the ease of spotting a variety of species along the North Shore of Lake Apopka, from frogs
Courtesy Winter Garden Heritage Foundation
2. Marker detail: Regional Farming (circa 1920)
to rabbits, birds and alligators.

Erected by Green Mountain Scenic Byway.

3. Marker detail: “Dipper” (circa 1940)
space of less than one hundred years the landscape of the corridor has changed completely, not once, but many times. Throughout history people from the Native Americans to citrus and railroad pioneers to modern sports champions have been drawn to this region for for its unique lake and topography. (Submitted on January 21, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Tourist Postcard
5. Marker detail: In 1922 this man caught 38 Large-Mouth Bass in one hour at Lake Apopka