Apopka in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lake Apopka North Shore

Restoring Lake Apopka
The Lake Apopka Restoration Act of 1985 and the Florida Surface Water Improvement and Management (SWIM) Act of 1987 paved the way for restoration work to begin. Activities have included:
• Purchase of more than 19,000 acres of agricultural land along the lake's north shore, reducing the discharge of phosphorus from the farms.
• Restoration of former marshes on the lake’s north shore.
• Development and operation of a marsh filtration system to filter pollutants from the lake water.
• Harvesting non-desirable gizzard shad to remove the phosphorus held in their bodies and reducing the fertilization of algae from their waste.
• Replanting native wetland vegetation species to help restore fish and wildlife habitat.
• Bringing local governments, the Friends of Lake Apopka and the East Central Florida Regional Planning Council together to develop a plan to ensure that future development does not negatively impact the lake.

The Lake Apopka Marsh Flow-Way
The St. Johns River Water Management District constructed and is operating a four-cell, 760-acre wetland treatment system — the marsh flow-way. Lake Apopka's turbid (cloudy) water is filled with phosphorus, algae and sediment. The water enters the marsh flow-way by gravity and flows through one
of the treatment areas called cells, where the pollutants are filtered naturally by the marsh vegetation. Dominant plants growing in the flow-way include cattail, pennywort, pickerel weed and arrowhead.

Cleaner water is pumped out of the flow-way and returned to the Apopka-Beauclair Canal. Some of the cleaner water from the flow-way replaces the lake water currently flowing down the Apopka-Beauclair Canal to the Harris Chain of Lakes.

For more information about this conservation area or other lands managed by the St. Johns River Water Management District, contact:
St. Johns River Water Management District
Bureau of Land Resources