Stigler in Haskell County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Unmarked Settlers' Graves Monument

1. Unmarked Settlers' Graves Monument
Inscription. This monument is dedicated to the thousands that lie forgotten in unmarked graves throughout present day Haskell County, Oklahoma, formally Sans Bois County, Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory.

From the late 1840’s until the first days of the Civil War, they traveled west along the Beale Road and the California Trail in search of the West’s promise of riches only to die and be buried far short of their goal.

During the Civil War countless souls were lost to combat and the camp diseases that plagued all Civil War soldiers.

Still others died from the opening of Indian lands in the 1890’s until the desperate days of the 1930’s depression due to violence, accident and the ever present rampant epidemics that swept the countryside.

It is in honor of those countless thousands that lie along side the old wagon roads, in lost Civil War camps and battlefields, and the county’s many active and abandoned cemeteries that this monument has been erected.

Erected by
the Haskell County Historical Society