Birchwood in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Native Americans of the Hiwassee Area

Inscription.
Hiwassee Island and the Tennessee River – Hiwassee River confluence area were inhabited by groups of Native Americans for over 10,000 years until the early 1800’s. Between the 11th and 15th centuries A.D., prehistoric Native American farmers resided in a large town on the island. The Cherokee resided here from the late 1700’s until 1818 when John Jolly’s small band was removed to Oklahoma during the infamous "Trail of Tears". Blythe Ferry and Hiwassee Island actually served as staging areas where groups of Cherokee were gathered to begin the long, arduous journey west.

This area was once rich in game which the Native Americans hunted including several species of birds. The bones of Sandhill Cranes and many other types of waterfowl, as well as land species including Wild Turkey, Passenger Pigeon, and Northern Bobwhite have been excavated from prehistoric Native American sites in southeastern Tennessee. Prehistoric native peoples used bird meat for food, the bones for tools and whistles, and the wings and feathers for fans and ornaments.