Bailey Lake in Ashland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Lake

Inscription.
James Lake is a 4 1/2 acre lake that drains an 85 acre area west of the village. The water enters James Lake through 3 private lakes.

The lake was a gift to the village from the Don and Mary Ringler family and is called James Lake in honor of James Ringler. There are five lakes located in the village of Bailey Lakes.

The waters of James Lake drain into Mud Lake to the north. Mud Lake also receives water from Spring Lake, located South of the village. The outflow of Mud Lake feeds into the headwaters of the Vermilion River and eventually into Lake Erie.

The Village of Bailey Lakes is located about a mile North of the continental divide. Water north of the ridge flows to Lake Erie. Water south of the divide flows to the Ohio River.

It is believed that this area was a meeting point for Indians. Tribes from Lake Erie and point north would travel the Vermilion River and tribes from the south would use the Black Fork River and Orange Creek.

A dugout canoe was unearthed on the shoreline of Mud Lake about 1980 while dredging was being done. The canoe was donated by the Ringler family to the Cleveland Museum of Natural History. The canoe has been preserved by the museum and is on display there. It has been carbon-dated to be more than 3600 years old. Many other Indian relics have been found in

the area.