Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Windsor Castle Park

Inscription.
The Park Story - Located in the heart of downtown Smithfield, Windsor Castle Park is a 208-acre riverside park. Dedicated in May of 2010, the park features a woodland trail system, picnic and open area space, dog park, kayak/canoe launch, fishing pier, mountain bike path, scenic overlooks and the historic manor house – Windsor Castle. The purchase of land for the creation of this park was made possible through the generous contribution of Mr. Joseph W. Luter, III, founder and former CEO of Smithfield Foods.

Historic Manor House & Grounds
Windsor Castle Farm was originally part of a 1450 acre parcel patented in 1637 by Arthur Smith, an ancestor of the town's founder, Arthur Smith IV. The restoration of the house and outbuildings began in 2017. The result is a beautiful event venue and interpretive spaces that show life as it was in the early 19th century.

Erected by Smithfield Parks & Recreation.