Hillsboro West End in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Love Circle Park

Inscription. Towering 744 feet above sea level, this hill was known as Bald Hill in the early days of settlement. During the Battle of Nashville, in December 1864, Union defense lines ran across Harding Pike near here, and earthworks may be seen nearby. Hillside lots were subdivided for residences in 1910. This site was the highest point in the old City of Nashville, and in 1926 the City acquired 8.33 acres, mainly from John W. Love, and built the Love Circle Reservoir. This two-million gallon water supply sits beneath the hill. The surrounding park was originally named for Martin R. Wetterau (1858-1939), the first custodian of the reservoir and grounds.

Erected 1994 by The Hillsboro-West End Neighborhood Association.