Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Caroline Meriwether Goodlett

— United Daughters of the Confederacy founder —

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, February 7, 2021
Inscription.  Caroline Meriwether was the first child of Charles and Caroline Meriwether. Their estate, “Woodstock”, overlapped the Tennessee-Kentucky border near Clarksville. Her father's chief occupation was raising thoroughbred horses, which led her to become an excellent horsewoman.

When the War for Confederate Independence began, Caroline's brother Edward Meriwether enlisted in the Confederate army. He was killed early in the war, and this strengthened her resolve to work for independence. She had several large tobacco barns at Woodstock converted into clothing manufacturing facilities. Area women gathered to make uniforms and bandages. Crops of food and even fine horses were directed to the Confederate army. Caroline often rode carrying medicine and clothing, even passing through enemy lines.

Postbellum, Caroline married Michael Campbell Goodlett, a widower with four children. Carolyn had a son from a previous marriage; he was a graduate from Vanderbilt, but died at 25. Caroline presented the first compulsory education bill to the Tennessee Legislature and saw it become law. Her compassion even led her to see drinking fountains
established for horses!

Caroline Meriwether Goodlett's most noted accomplishment was the founding of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (U.D.C.) in 1894. While the U.S. government aided U.S. veterans there was no such aid for Confederates. The U.D.C. worked to alleviate the suffering of our veterans. Chapters were formed across the South and in foreign countries. The local chapter was named Nashville Number One. Some of their prominent activities included maintaining the Confederate Soldiers Home, which Caroline had persuaded the State to donate land for. The U.D.C. began-conducting Confederate Memorial Day observances here at Mount Olivet, where Caroline had been a leader in establishing Confederate Circle. They are still observed in the 21st Century on the Sunday closest to Pres. Jefferson Davis's birthday (June 3rd). In the early 20th Century the U.D.C. was the most politically powerful and socially important women's club in Nashville. They began a drive for a dormitory for girls at Peabody (Vanderbilt) so that girls of Confederate ancestry could have rooms at a nominal rate, while educated as teachers. It was dedicated in 1935 as Confederate Memorial Hall. It still stands as an appropriate memorial to the goals of the U.D.C. and to the numerous former Confederates involved in founding Vanderbilt.

Erected by Sons of Confederate
Veterans Camp 28.