Celina in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Points Of Intrest In Mercer And Auglaize Counties

1. Eden Haden Park
This 55 acre Mercer County park was established in 1972. It is located on Haden Road 4 miles north of SR 29. It has a dense wood lot along with a 2 acre pond and playfield. It and farmland to support its maintenance were donated by Olville Groudo to the community and helped establish the City's Park Agency.

2. Bunge Park
Another donated park was established in 1978, Idella Bunge gave this 48 acre track of land to the County along with a trust fund to support it. It is located on the south bank of Beaver Creek where it crosses SR. 26. It supports in active remote continual plant and field with shelter, restrooms, and play fields.

3. Ft. Recovery State Museum
Located in Fort Recovery, this museum and park site showcases this historic site. Fort Recovery is the site of the defeat of General St. Clair's army in 1791 to the Indians. The two reconstructed block houses and stockade set the mond for viewing the exhibits depicting the Indian Wars of the 1790's. It contains one of the largest constructions of Indian artifacts in the state. The Adjacent performance amphitheater houses summer events.

4. Ft. Recovery Monument
The 101 foot high obelisk monument near the old fort site marked the burial of the bones from General St. Clair's fallen

soldiers. It was dedicated 1919.

5. Land of the Cross Tipped Churches
This area south of the lake is the home to over sixty religious structures displaying the German Catholic heritage. Look for information on this interesting tour.

6. Celina-Coldwater Bikeway
In 1985, this 4.5 mile long Bikeway between Coldwater and Celia became the first bikeway built in Ohio under Ohio Department of Transportation's bikeway program. It provides a pleasant route for bikes and walkers through the country's rural natural settings.

7. Mercer County Historical Museum
Historic Pikeville House on East Market Street, this museum chronicles over 200 years of Mercer County History. It houses many historic remembrances, genealogical materials and collections of historic photos and books.