Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landbridge West

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

Transforming the Land — Twice!
The land you're standing on was once part of a major engineering feat. Men and machines toiled to move about 13 million cubic yards of dirt. They were building the sea level Atlantic-Gulf Ship Canal. The men made $7.80 a week — good money in 1935. A rowdy entertainment district grew in Ocala, where workers drank and mingled before the next day of digging.

Now the area is undergoing another transformation. Florida Park Service staff are restoring 1,000 acres of scrub habitat. Where workers once scraped the soil, now Florida Park Service staff remove invasive species and mimic natural processes. Native plants and animals return as the habitat is restored.

Hooray for the Florida Scrub-Jay
Driven away by habitat loss, Florida scrub-jays now flourish here. This is the only bird species that lives nowhere else but Florida. Scrub-jays don't migrate and rarely move more than a few miles from where they hatched, so their habitat is crucial. In 2004, the Florida Park Service began restoring scrub on the greenway. Within a decade, scrub-jay populations quadrupled.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

EnvironmentParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1935.

More about this marker. Access to the marker is via foot, bicycle or
Courtesy Jacksonville Public Library Special Collections
2. Marker detail: Steam Shovel
In the distance, you can see an early excavator called a steam shovel. Equipment like this helped a force of 8,000 people build the ship canal.
horseback on the Florida Trail. Adjacent marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway. One of the nation's largest incomplete public works projects has been transformed into the diverse Cross Florida Greenway, spanning Central Florida from the Gulf of Mexico to the St. Johns River. (Submitted on February 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Florida scrub-jay is a loyal and social Florida native. As the state’s human population has grown, development has increased and the scrub-jays’ choice habitat has become more limited. A scrub-jay family’s permanent territory averages about 22 to 24 acres, which makes it challenging for young birds to find suitable space for a family. (Submitted on February 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Juvenile Scrub-jays
Juvenile scrub-jays perch in a sand live oak tree. Scrub-jays form family groups that help raise young and find food together.
Courtesy Florida Fish and Wildlife
4. Marker detail: Studying Scrub Jays
To study Florida scrub-jays, scientists catch them and place a series of small identification bands on their legs. That way, we can tell which bird is which.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
(Florida Trail on left • uphill to I-75 Land Bridge in left background)