Independence in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Baylor's Survival—

Civil War, Reconstruction, and Baptist Strife

— Baylor University —

Inscription.
The next president, George Washington Baines, former editor of the Texas Baptist, kept the male department open amid tough times. The Confederate Army had taken most of the men from the classroom. Baines' great-grandson was Lyndon Baines Johnson, President of the United States from 1963 to 1969.

In fall of 1863, William Carey Crane was elected Baylor's fourth president. He removed Confederate Army training activity from Windmill Hill and repaired the buildings damaged by military use. After the war's end, male enrollment recovered to over one hundred. In 1866, Baylor's female department was put into a new institution, Baylor Female College, with Horace Clark as its first president.

With negligible finances, President Crane operated a quality institution during the years from 1866 to 1886. Enrollments remained in the vicinity of 90 during the late 1860s and early 1870s but jumped to an average of 115 for the next ten years. Reaching 12 per year, more ministerial students were trained at Baylor during these years than were trained there before the Civil War. These young men were to fill hundreds of Baptist pulpits worldwide. Baylor's campus at Independence suffered from a lack of rail service as did the surrounding community.

By the 1880s, Baylor University was one of only two institutions of higher
learning in Texas—the other being Waco University—to have remained in continuous operation since before the Civil War.

On February 27th, 1885, President Crane died of pneumonia. The trustees names professor Reddin Andrews as the fifth president. Male enrollments dropped and the trustees in 1886 agreed to consolidate Baylor University with Waco University to form a single statewide Baptist institution, "Baylor University at Waco." Texas Baptist leaders merged the two conventions into a singular statewide body, the Baptist General Convention of Texas (BGCT) which would appoint the school's trustees.

Erected by Baylor University.

2. The Baylor's Survival Marker is the fourth marker from the left of the four markers