Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Canal Landfill

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

Landfill Legacy
Nearby is a landfill that was used during the construction of a massive canal across Florida. Engineers and workers operating huge machines dug about a third of the canal in the 1960s. The project was never completed, but its remains have had a long-lasting impact on the land.

The Florida Park Service aims to restore the habitat here. Scientists tested the soil and groundwater and determined there was no serious environmental threat. However, leftover trash and equipment make the landfill unsafe for humans and wildlife. In the future, the area will be restored like the rest of the former canal lands that make up the greenway.

The Things We Leave Behind
As you can see along the greenway, the things that humans leave behind can influence the landscape for decades. What are some things you've left behind? It could be something big — like a wall or structure you built — or small, like trash or the ashes of a campfire. How long might they last?

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Access to the marker is via foot, bicycle or horseback on the Florida Trail. Adjacent marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
Courtesy University of North Florida, Thomas G. Carpenter Library
2. Marker detail: Cross Florida Barge Canal Diagram
This diagram shows the full plan for the 1960s Cross Florida Barge Canal, most of which was never built.
. One of the nation's largest incomplete public works projects has been transformed into the diverse Cross Florida Greenway, spanning Central Florida from the Gulf of Mexico to the St. Johns River. (Submitted on February 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cross Florida Barge Canal (Wikipedia). It is named for the leader of opposition to the Cross Florida Barge Canal, Marjorie Harris Carr, and was originally a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers canal project to connect the Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic Ocean across Florida for barge traffic. Two sections were built but the project was ultimately cancelled, due to local opposition related to environmental concerns... (Submitted on February 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Jacksonville Public Library Special Collections
3. Marker detail: Canal Perspective
The man at the bottom of the canal is tiny compared to the high walls.
4. Marker detail: Workers Clearing Land
Workers, hired by the federal government during the Great Depression, sweated through the Florida heat to clear land for the ship canal.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
The Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway sits on land purchased in the 20th century for a shipping canal across the state. The prolonged political struggle over the canal shows how dreams of progress and preservation shaped Florida.
(leftmost of two interpretive panels at this location • adjacent panel, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the trail • Florida Trail westbound passes under Florida Highway 475 in background)