Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Prehistoric Indian Mound

By TeamOHE, August 24, 2019
Inscription.
This doughnut-shaped mound with an inner ditch was probably built by the Adena people who lived here between 1000 B.C. and A.D. 100. Its exact function is not known, but it may have been ceremonial.

The Adena practiced some crude farming, raising such plants as pumpkins, squash and sunflowers, and also hunted, fished and gathered wild plant foods. Their small settlements of two to four huts were usually located near a stream or river which could afford them transportation and a source of food.

In contrast to earlier inhabitants of the area, the Adena did not move around much. This enabled them to substitute ceramic vessels for the light, tough skin and bark containers used by nomadic peoples, and pottery-making was one of their major achievements. Adena tools were made from stone, shell, bone and wood. Clothing was of animal hide sewn with sinew and also of textiles woven from plant fibers. Ornaments were made of copper, stone and shell and included bracelets, beads, finger rings and gorgets. They also made stone pipes. Most of these were tube-shaped, but a few had mouthpieces carved in the form of animals and

birds and one famous pipe found in Ross County represents an entire human figure.

The Adena culture was the first in this area to erect earth mounds over the remains of their dead. Some of these grew to a large size as more bodies and earth were added to existing mounds. Burials were often accompanied by artifacts identifying the social status and occupation of the deceased. Occasionally mounds were constructed for purposes other than burials. The large serpent-shaped mound in Adams County suggests a veneration of the snake.

Adena sites exist in Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, West Virginia and Pennsylvania and their influence extended even further. You may be interested in visiting some of the prehistoric Indian sites operated as state memorials by the Ohio Historical Society.