Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hopewell Culture National Historical Park

Mound City Group

North face
(north face)
The World's Most Spectacular Concentration of Ancient Earthworks
No where else on earth are there so many of these unique ceremonial complexes so close together. Many scientists suspect that Ross County, Ohio, may have been the most important cultural center in eastern North America 2,000 years ago.

Hopewell Culture National Historical Park preserves six of the magnificent ancient monuments in the Chillicothe area. Start your exploration of this fascinating Native American culture here at Mound City Group.

The Ancient Earthworks Of Ross County, Ohio The six sites managed by the National Park Service are circled in green and enlarged. Spruce Hill is co-managed with the Arc of Appalachia Preserve System, which owns the site.

Native American Indians of the Hopewell culture designed and built enormous geometric earthworks to serve as their ceremonial gathering sites. These ancient monuments are the awe-inspiring achievements of an extraordinary people who were advanced in mathematics, engineering, architecture, art and astronomy The Hopewell culture remained a dominant influence throughout eastern North America for over 400 year.

(south face)
What is there to do here?

Marvel at the prehistoric artifacts

excavated from Mound City in the museum - 2,000 year old American art, a national treasure! Just enter the visitor center.

Explore the prehistoric past by interacting with the touch screen in the museum. See computer generated images of lost earthworks. Dig as deep as you like to learn more about the mysterious Hopewell Culture.

Walk through Mound City, this 2,000 year old sacred ceremonial and burial grounds of prehistoric American Indians. Ask the park angers for a trail map.

Become a Junior Ranger! Earn a badge like a national park ranger's by learning about Hopewell Culture National Historical Park. Ask the park ranger for an official Junior Ranger booklet to begin.

Watch 'Legacy of the Mound Builders', the 17 minute introductory video in the auditorium.

Journey to the other fascinating prehistoric carthwork sites of Hopewell Culture National Historical Park. Ask the park rangers for directions and trail maps for Hopewell Mound Group and Seip Earthworks.

...and it's all free of charge!

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior National Park Service.