Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Protective Perspective

Historic Florida Barge Canal Trail

Inscription. "Even a shallow canal would pollute the aquifer because of the porosity of the underlying rock structure… barge traffic would jeopardize both surface and ground water with the threat of oil spills and leakage from vessels and the wash-off of herbicides, pesticides and wastes that would accompany industrial and residential development along the canal route… and thereafter the water quality of Silver Springs, Marion County's chief tourist attraction, as well as the wholesale destruction of the Oklawaha Valley."

Summary of an Environmental Impact Statement

Erected by Florida State Parks. (Marker Number 4.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3260 Southeast 80th Street, Ocala FL 34480, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Cross Florida Barge Canal. “As a result of a threat to the aquifer, issues of salt water intrusion, there will be a turn towards creating a barge canal, only 12-feet deep,” says David Tegeder, co-author of the book “Ditch of Dreams: The Cross Florida Barge Canal and the Struggle for Florida’s Future.” Environmental concerns stalled completion of the canal for several decades. (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lessons from the Cross Florida Barge Canal Project
. A strange coalition of opponents, combining cranky fiscal conservatives, central Florida citrus and vegetable growers, port officials from Miami and Tampa, and conservation groups from around the state, organized to stop the canal. (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(fourth of eight “Canal Story” markers in this series)