Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Green Monsters

Historic Florida Barge Canal Trail

The Crusher
Green life was a major factor between those who opposed the Cross Florida Canal and those who backed it. The sharpest point of contention was the Ocklawaha River basin, as well as the environmental catastrophe that evolved after construction of Rodman Dam. The tank-like vehicle, "The Crusher," that was built to crunch trees into the soil didn't prevent many of those trees from rising up and becoming a hazard. In addition, the artificial lake created by the dam attracted invasive species of plants like hyacinths. Hundreds of thousands of tons of the water-clogging plants grow, and must be removed, every year.

Monster-sized Fish
There's a positive note for people who like to fish on the man-made reservoir (9,500 acres,15 miles long). It has become one of the premier, trophy-sized, largemouth bass fishing locations in North America (State record: 17.2 lbs., 29.75 inches long). Rodman Lake also has bluegill, black crappie, and red-breast sunfish.

Greenway Gators
They're monstrous and can live 30-50 years. This Crocodilian species has been around America for a long, long time. Females weigh up to 200 lbs. Males are as big as 500 lbs. and 10-15 feet long. They love wetlands, marshes and swamps, riverbanks. golf course ponds and maybe (watch out) your housing development's ponds and
drainage basins.

Alligators are what's known as an "apex predator" which means they eat fish, amphibians, birds and small mammals. Don't get careless! Be alert! Gators have been known to eat domesticated pets — and people, too.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

2. Marker detail: The Crusher

1. Lessons from the Cross Florida Barge Canal Project. Less than one-third complete, the Cross Florida Barge Canal soon became a monument to the lack of consensus over the meaning of development and progress. It also vividly underscored the growing power of a grassroots environmental movement determined to prevent the canal from destroying natural Florida, particularly the relatively untouched Ocklawaha River. (Submitted on February 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Florida Frontiers “The Cross Florida Barge Canal”. Marjorie Harris Carr led a group of environmentalists who successfully argued that the Ocklawaha River must be preserved and construction of the canal stopped. Their arguments were fueled by the use of a gigantic, destructive machine
called “the Crusher,” that decimated Florida’s natural landscape. “This thing could mow down six 80-foot cypress trees in one swath,” says Tegeder. “It basically cleared about an acre an hour.” (Submitted on February 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ocklawaha River: Weed-Choked Reservoir Blocks Free Flow From Silver Springs To St. Johns River. Cannon Springs has spent a half-century entombed by a government blunder of a dam and reservoir on the Ocklawaha River. Every several years, authorities must dump the artificial lake to flush out a nonstop growth of muck and weeds. Only then is Cannon Springs liberated, as are 19 other nearby springs, and only for a few weeks. (Submitted on February 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Florida Memory
4. The "Crusher"
The destructive machine called “the Crusher” was so efficient at clearing Florida’s natural landscape that it provided environmentalists with ammunition for their fight against construction of the canal.