Near Crystal River in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Withlacoochee Bay Trail

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

The Price of Progress
Picture massive barges, tugboats and trawlers clogging the bay. This was to be the west end of the Cross Florida Barge Canal, where the water enters the Gulf of Mexico. The canal would have impacted Florida's fresh and seawater systems.

State leaders wanted to make this the center of a vast commercial waterway network. They planned to dig a Gulf Intracoastal channel between St. Marks, 120 miles to the northwest, and Tarpon Springs, 60 miles to the south.

A Very Different Place
Imagine how different this area would be if ships and dredges filled the water. Small industry would have surrendered to new ports, highways and factories. Environmental impacts — such as damage to seagrass and recreational scalloping and fishing — would have been significant.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Access to the marker is via foot or bicycle on the Withlacoochee Bay Trail. Nearby marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Withlacoochee Bay Trail. Florida State Parks website entry:
The Withlacoochee Bay Trail traverses five miles west from the Felburn Park Trailhead to the Gulf of Mexico,
Courtesy Florida Memory
2. Marker detail: 1961 Florida Waterways Association Map
This detail of a 1961 Florida Waterways Association leaflet shows how the Cross Florida Barge Canal would have shortened shipping routes and benefited industries like aerospace manufacturing.
along the southern side of the former Cross Florida Barge Canal. This 12-foot-wide, multi-use paved trail runs adjacent to the barge canal for the first 2.5 miles and then switches its path to the south side of the berm that was created by the canal's excavation. (Submitted on February 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway. Florida State parks website entry:
One of the nation's largest incomplete public works projects has been transformed into the diverse Cross Florida Greenway, spanning Central Florida from the Gulf of Mexico to the St. Johns River. (Submitted on February 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Port of Tampa
Had the canal been completed, this area may have grown to look like the Port of Tampa, a global shipping hub.
4. Marker detail: President Lyndon B. Johnson
President Lyndon B. Johnson traveled to Palatka, Fla., for the Cross Florida Barge Canal groundbreaking in 1964.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
(looking north across canal entrance into Withlacoochee Bay)