Near Dunnellon in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pruitt Trailhead

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

Human Hands Changed the Land
A mile east of here, you will encounter some rugged terrain. It's left over from a ship canal dug during the Great Depression. Some 8,000 men shoveled tons of sand and dirt onto mule-drawn carts and trucks, swatting away mosquitoes in sweltering heat.

Heaps of excavated dirt form a man-made ridge. If you follow the trail to the east, you will see the great gash that the canal left in the earth — miles long and more than 20 feet deep.

Returning to Nature
During canal construction, this area resembled an open mine. Workers cleared the land and burned vegetation. The project was abandoned because of funding issues and the start of World War II. Native plants soon reclaimed the land. The Florida Park Service now manages this area for wildlife and recreation as part of the Cross Florida Greenway.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

More about this marker. Nearby marker, "Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway," is replicated at multiple locations along the greenway.

1. Cross Florida Barge Canal (Wikipedia). Originally a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers canal project to connect the Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic Ocean across Florida for barge traffic. Two sections
Courtesy Florida Memory
2. Marker detail: Tree Destruction
Like its ship canal predecessor, construction of the 1960s barge canal created waste and destruction. Machinery flattened thousands of cypress and pine trees.
were built but the project was ultimately cancelled, due to local opposition related to environmental concerns, including protecting the state's water supply and conservation of the Ocklawaha River Valley ecosystem, but also due to national opposition for the costs being perceived as "government waste" with "limited national value." (Submitted on February 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway. One of the nation's largest incomplete public works projects has been transformed into the diverse Cross Florida Greenway, spanning Central Florida from the Gulf of Mexico to the St. Johns River. (Submitted on February 28, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Pruitt Trail
Today, you can see native wildlife along Pruitt Trail. Listen for warblers and other songbirds singing from the trees.
Courtesy Ocala Star-Banner
4. Marker detail: Building Camps
Manual laborers like these ones built camps for canal workers with many of the same tools used to build the canal itself.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
(looking south from Pruitt Trailhead parking lot • trailhead kiosk visible in left background, behind tree)
7. Pruitt Trailhead Kiosk
(about 50 yards southwest of marker)
8. Florida Trail — Pruitt Trailhead
(Cross Florida Barge Canal ruins visible about 1 mile east from here • also clearly visible with Google Maps satellite view)