Near Interlachen in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kenwood Recreation Area

Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway

People Made this Landscape
You're at the north shore of Rodman Reservoir, also known as Lake Ocklawaha. This is the most popular access point for paddling, fishing and sightseeing. The history of this human-made landscape goes back centuries to when Spaniards first dreamed of finding a water route across Florida.

Rodman Reservoir was built in 1968 as part of the Cross Florida Barge Canal. A 306-ton "Crusher" machine, dredges and a dam created the 9,000-acre basin. As the canal took shape, scientists and activists campaigned to stop the expensive and destructive project. The canal lost support, but the reservoir remains.

Where the Canal Ended
Just south of the Kenwood boat basin, a straight, human-made channel gives way to the curving Ocklawaha River. This marks the spot where work on the canal stopped. In 1971, President Richard Nixon issued an executive order to end the project, and dredging came to a sudden halt. The canal sat in limbo until 1992 when the lands were designated a greenway.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #37 Richard M. Nixon series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1971.

1. Cross Florida Barge Canal (Wikipedia).
Courtesy State Archives of Florida
2. Marker detail: Canal Construction
Do you see the size of the truck in the foreground? The canal transformed the land and raised alarm about damage to the aquifer.
Opponents campaigned against the canal on environmental grounds, and a lawsuit was filed against the Army Corps by the Florida Defenders of the Environment and the Environmental Defense Fund. The lawsuit resulted in a temporary injunction against the project in January 1971 and days later was halted by President Richard Nixon's signing of an executive order. (Submitted on March 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kenwood Recreation Area. Fishing tournaments are held almost every weekend at this location. Tournaments range from small boat events (10 to 30 boats) and up to 150+ boats, therefore making Kenwood the most popular fishing excursion launching spot on Rodman. (Submitted on March 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: President Richard Nixon
and Florida Governor Claude Kirk
Florida Governor Claude Kirk once supported the canal. He eventually helped persuade President Richard Nixon to stop the project.
University of North Florida, Thomas G. Carpenter Library
4. Marker detail: Florida Defenders of the Environment Poster
A citizen group called Florida Defenders of the Environment led the fight to stop the canal and restore the rivers it disturbed.
5. Marker detail: Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway
The Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway sits on land purchased in the 20th century for a shipping canal across the state. The prolonged political struggle over the canal shows how dreams of progress and preservation shaped Florida.
(Rodman Reservoir & Kenwood Boat Ramp in background)
7. Kenwood Recreation Area