Near Waynesville in Haywood County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cataloochee

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Inscription. Notice the valleys and ridges that stretch before you. Cherokees named this area Ga-da-lu-tsi, meaning "standing up in ranks," referring to the seemingly endless stands of timber that lined the ridges. Settlers later corrupted the word to Cataloochee. For more than 100 years Cataloochee grew and prospered. The 1910 census recorded 1,250 souls in this mountain valley — the largest single community in what would become Great Smoky Mountains National Park.

The road you traveled here follows portions of the old Cataloochee Turnpike. The route was first an Indian trail, then an avenue for cattle drovers. Permanent settlers arrived in the 1830s, building homes, churches, schools, and roads. When you leave Cataloochee, try to imagine traveling the "turnpike" by foot, horse, or wagon a hundred years ago.

[photo caption]
Since 1936 annual reunions of former residents and their descendants have kept the memory of Cataloochee alive. By the 1940s most residents had left to make way for Great Smoky Mountains National Park.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers.

1. History of Cataloochee. The Cherokee first discovered the valley when they came through the Smokies hunting and fishing, but they never settled permanently in the valley. When the first Europeans arrived in the valley in
2. Marker detail: Palmer House
You can visit the Palmer House (above), a Cataloochee farmhouse built around 1860 as a "dog-trot" log cabin. Today it contains a small, self-guiding museum.
the early 1800s, all of the land belonged to Colonel Robert Love. Colonel Love was a post-Revolutionary War speculator who granted land and homesteads to families to develop. (Submitted on March 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cataloochee History (Wikipedia). The Cataloochee Trail stretched from the Cove Creek area to what is now Cosby, Tennessee. The modern Cove Creek Road closely parallels this trail. By the time the first European explorers and traders arrived, the trail had been worn a foot deep in some places. The Cherokee gave up their claims to Cataloochee when they signed the Treaty of Holston in 1791. (Submitted on March 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Mark Hannah
Mark Hannah personifies Cataloochee's evolution. His ancestors settled here, then he became one of the first rangers at Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Mark worked to save Cataloochee's historic buildings, and helped ease the transition from community to park.
4. Marker detail: Steve Woody's Cataloochee Farm
Notice the openness of Steve Woody's Cataloochee farm. Today the Cataloochee Valley looks much different than it did in the 1930s when Great Smoky Mountains National Park was established. Fields have regrown into forest and most of the original buildings are gone.
7. Cataloochee Valley Overlook
(view from near marker)