St. Charles in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sunflower

Helianthus annuus

Inscription.
Sunflowers are native to North America and were domesticated in the Mississippi valley as early as 2300 BC. The people of many Native American cultures grew sunflowers as the "fourth sister" along with the "three sisters" of corn, beans and squash. Sunflower meal was made by parching and grinding the seeds.

While in the bud stage, most sunflowers face east in the morning, then change direction during the day as they track the sun across the sky. During the night, they return to an eastward facing direction. When the blooming stage is reached, the stem stiffens, and the flower no longer changes direction.