Near Gatlinburg in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Elkmont Historic District: Appalachian Club

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

What Is Elkmont?
These vacant buildings were once part of the "Appalachian Club" vacation community. This community grew up adjacent to the former logging town of Elkmont when the Little River Lumber Company sold land to individuals to create a private social club. What began as a "gentlemen's hunting club" soon developed as a place for affluent Knoxville families to escape oppressive urban summers. The present-day campground exists where the original town was located.

Why Are These Buildings Here And Why Are They Empty?
When the states of Tennessee and North Carolina were acquiring property for the creation of Great Smoky Mountains National Park in the 1920s and 30s, most farms and homes of the mountain people were purchased out-right and residents were required to vacate upon transfer of property. Club town residents were able to negotiate lesser payments in exchange for life-time leases on these properties. Leases for all but two expired in 1992 with the last two ending in 2001.

What Will Happen Here In The Future?
The park's 1982 General Management Plan calls for all structures to be removed upon expiration of leases and the area to be returned to a natural state. In 1994, Elkmont was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as a historic district, affording the district special
status. The park is currently conducting an Environmental Impact Statement to determine the future management of this district. If you are interested in learning more about Elkmont or becoming involved, please visit the project website at: www.elkmont-gmpa-ea.com.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

Regarding Elkmont Historic District: Appalachian Club. National Register of Historic Places #94000166.

1. Elkmont, Tennessee (Wikipedia). Throughout its history, the valley has been home to a pioneer Appalachian community, a logging town, and a resort community. Today, Elkmont is home to a large campground, ranger station, and historic district maintained by the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. (Submitted on March 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elkmont Historic District. An abandoned ghost town hidden in Great Smoky Mountains National Park. (Submitted on March 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Elkmont. While the remaining cabins are closed to the public until preservation work can be completed, visitors can explore the Elkmont area on foot. Hiking the Jakes Creek and Little River trails will lead the visitor past the stone walls and chimneys that mark the former locations of the other resort cabins that once stood in Elkmont. (Submitted on March 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1. Further information
3. Elkmont Historic District
on the marker

The link on the marker, www.elkmont-gmpa-ea.com, appears to be dead. An NPS site titled Plan Process at https://parkplanning.nps.gov/PlanProcess.cfm?projectID=15794 states that:

The following steps outline the history of the planning process and how it will proceed until the anticipated completion of this project in 2009.

* indicates the current step in the planning process
Step 1. Initiate Project
Step 2. Public Scoping for Initial Data Gathering & Issue Identification
Step 3. Preliminary Resources Inventory & Analysis
Step 4. Conduct Public Meetings to Solicit Feedback for Possible Uses within the Historic District
Step 5. Develop Preliminary Resource Management Alternatives
Step 6. Conduct Public Meetings to Solicit Feedback on Preliminary Alternatives
Step 7. Refine Alternatives
Step 8. Identify Environmental Impacts and Select Preferred Alternative
Step 9. Publish Draft Environmental Impact Statement
Step 10. Conduct Public Meetings to Present Report Findings
Step 11. Analyze Public Comments
Step 12. Memorandum of Agreement signed between the Park, Tennessee State Historic Preservation Officer & Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
Step 13. Prepare Final Environmental Impact Statement
Step 14. Publish Final Environmental Impact Statement
Step 15. Record of Decision
4. Elkmont Historic District
published for the future management of Elkmont *

The Record of Decision for the future management of the Elkmont Historic District was signed June 30, 2009 and published in the Federal Register December 16, 2009. Implementation planning and activities are currently underway.
    — Submitted April 10, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.

5. Elkmont Historic District