O'Fallon in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Ancient Earthen Burial Mounds of O'Fallon

City of O'Fallon, Missouri, founded in 1856

Inscription.
When popular leaders died they were honored by burials in earthen mounds like the one within Dames Park. The mounds were similar in concept to the pyramids of Egypt, but constructed of soil rather than stone. People weren't forced to build these monuments but considered it an honor to help in the construction.

The mounds were located next to the village or at a highly visible location nearby, such as a bluff top. The mounds gave citizens a sense of pride, for they reflected the affluence of their communities, the success of their markets and the popularity of their leaders.

Burial mounds and "Casper the Ghost"
Popular religious items found 2,000 years ago were small pottery objects nicknamed "Casper the Ghost" figurines for their T-shaped, marshmallowy bodies, short arms, no legs, and heads with eyes represented by slits or lines. Archaeologists speculate that Casper the Ghost figurines may have represented the spirits of ancestors or images of gods.

[Caption:]
Cardinal Direction: South