Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Myrtle Hill Cemetery

The City of Rome established Myrtle Hill Cemetery in 1857, successor to Rome's first burial place, Oak Hill Cemetery/West Seventh Avenue. Originally Myrtle Hill did not include this triangular area at the foot of the hill, bounded by South Broad and Myrtle Streets.

Mrs. John Hughes Reynolds (Mary Turnley), chairperson Conservation Department, Rome Woman's Club, persuaded the City of Rome to annex this undeveloped about 1912 — to be landscaped as a park and bird sanctuary. Her plan called for one of every tree and plant listed in the Bible.

Following Charles W. Graves’ burial at Antioch Cemetery, many persons and organizations began a movement to bring his body into the City of Rome. Rome's City Council requested Mrs. Reynolds' permission to have him buried in Memorial Place. Veterans groups came to call it Legion Square.

Myrtle Hill's Magnolias
In 1922-1923 Rome/Floyd County also remembered thirty-three other sons who died in 1917-1918. Thirty-four magnolia grandflora trees, from the historic John and Esther Miller Excelsior Nursery, East Rome, were planted here in memory of all its sons who made the supreme sacrifice. Beginning on South Broad the trees extend to the Myrtle Street gate.

The Confederate Section
Less
than 10 years after Myrtle Hill was established 377 veterans of the American Civil War were buried here — all in marked graves — in honored glory. There are 83 unknown, 81 Confederate, 2 Federal.

Erected by The A. W. Ledbetter Foundation Trustees — William Pridgen, A.W. Ledbetter, Jr., Dr. Joel Snider.

Marker is on the ground by the flagpole.