Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Greate Road – An Early Highway pre-1607-1700s

Inscription. A few days after he arrived at Jamestown in May 1607, George Percy wrote that he and his party “espied a pathway” and were “desirous to knowe whither it would bring us.” Most likely they discovered a trail used by Paspahegh Indians in whose territory Jamestown was located. To the English, the trail became known as the Grate Road, a route that led from James Fort, across the isthmus to the west past Glasshouse Point on the mainland, and eventually to Green Spring and Middle Plantation (Williamsburg).

As New Towne developed, the Greate Road began at the junction of Backstreet and the highway by the river. Over time the trail widened to more than 30 feet as wagons drawn by horses and oxen packed down the top soil and created deep ruts.

Archaeologists found sections of the Greate Road, including a portion north of the church. Stretches are still visible today at Glasshouse Point and along the route to Green Spring.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a drawing of “Colonial Virginia travelers, by Sidney King ca. 1957.” The bottom left of the marker features a map of the Route of Greate Road, with the caption “Route of the Greate Road from New Towne, across the isthmus to Glasshouse Point and beyond.” Above this is a “Map showing archaeological evidence of the Greate Road north of the Jamestown Church site.” The upper left has a photograph
The stockade walls of James Fort can be seen beyond the marker in this photo.
of a “Decorative metal bass from a horse’s bridle.”

1. The Greate Road - An Early Highway pre-1607 - 1700s. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in New Towne