Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Germanna Visitor Center

By Devry Becker Jones, April 17, 2021
Inscription.
The Memorial Foundation of the Germanna Colonies in Virginia, Inc., known as the Germanna Foundation, was organized in 1956 by a group of descendants from the original Germanna colonies who had taken great interest in their Germanna genealogy and had begun meeting together once a year. This annual reunion of Germanna descendants continues to this day.

The Brewdus Martin Fort Germanna Visitor Center, Museum, and Genealogy Library today serves as headquarters for the Germanna Foundation and its continuing efforts to learn about and share the history of this important frontier landscape.

The Visitor Center, constructed in 2000, was designed by architect Douglas Harnsberger, who is a Germanna descendant. The building has five sides to recall the pentagon shape of the original Fort Germanna, which is also the shape of our logo. The horseshoe in the middle recalls Alexander Spotswood's famous trek from Fort Germanna on his Knights of the Golden Horseshoe expedition in 1716.

[Timeline:]
1940s: R. Brawdus Martin gathers Germanna descendants, including those of Alexander Spotswood, for annual reunion picnics

on land that was once part of Germanna.
1956: The Memorial Foundation of the Germanna Colonies in Virginia, otherwise known as The Germanna Foundation, is incorporated.
1969: The Germanna Foundation donates 100-acres of land to the Commonwealth of Virginia to form Germanna Community College.
1969: Archaeologists discover ruins of Spotswood's Enchanted Castle.
2000: The Brawdus Martin Fort Germanna Visitor Center is built.
2013: The Germanna Foundation becomes the steward for the Enchanted Castle site with the support of the Virginia Department of Historic Resources.
2016: Archaeological explorations begin to identify the remains of Fort Germanna and explore the history of the German immigrants and their part in Virginia history.
2019: Hitt Archaeology Center opens.
The Future: What will future archaeological discoveries tell us about Fort Germanna? Join us as we explore Virginia's past.

Erected by the Germanna Foundation.

3. Germanna Foundation Founders Memorial on the grounds of the visitor center