Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Marie Louise Bottineau Baldwin

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription. A Metis Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians attorney and Native American rights activist who emphasized the value of traditional Native cultures while asserting her own place in the modern world as an Indian woman. In 1912, at the age of 49, she enrolled at the Washington College of Law. Two years later, after taking night classes while still working, she graduated as an attorney. Marie was the first woman of color to graduate from the school and later she worked in the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs and as an officer in the Society of American Indians.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work, and thus forming the 19th Amendment Outdoor Museum.

1. Marie Louise Bottineau Baldwin (Wikipedia). "Marie Louise Bottineau Baldwin (1863-1952), was a Métis Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians attorney and Native American rights activist. In 1914 Baldwin was the first Native American student to graduate from the Washington College of Law. She worked in the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, and was an officer in the Society of American Indians....Her grandparents were Pierre Bottineau and Genevieve "Jennie" LaRence, born in 1818. Her father was John Bottineau, a lawyer who worked as an advocate for the Chippewa/Ojibway
2. Marie Louise Bottineau Baldwin Marker - wide view
The marker for Ms. Baldwin visible on the left, with the marker for Ms. Church Terrell visible on the right.
Nation in Minnesota and North Dakota....Baldwin was involved in women's suffrage efforts in North Dakota. She also marched in the Woman Suffrage Procession." (Submitted on April 20, 2021, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

2. Marie Louise Bottineau Baldwin (US National Park Service). (Submitted on April 20, 2021.)
3. Rightfully Hers: Marie Louise Bottineau Baldwin (YouTube, 1.5 min.). (Submitted on April 20, 2021.)

Bain News Service (courtesy of the Library of Congress), August 28, 1914
3. Mrs. Marie L. Baldwin