Farmville in Cumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Cemetery

By Devry Becker Jones, April 22, 2021
Inscription.  The cemetery just east of here was established in 1862 to inter Confederate soldiers who died at the Farmville General Hospital. The hospital, open from 1862 to 1865, could accommodate 1,500 patients, many of whom suffered from contagious diseases or complications from battle wounds. The cemetery was deeded to the Town of Farmville in Dec. 1865. In subsequent years an unknown number of deceased Confederates were reinterred here from temporary graves in the vicinity. The Farmville chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy placed an enclosure around the cemetery in 1897 and dedicated a monument inscribed to the "Confederate Heroes" in May 1903.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-102.)