Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Towson

The Red River Journey

Inscription. Established in 1824, Fort Towson is Oklahoma's second oldest fort. The original installation, located on the Red River near the mouth of the Kiamanchi River, was abandoned in 1829 and reactivated in 1830 on Gates Creek, just northeast of the present-day town of Fort Towson. The fort served as one of the primary destinations of the Choctaws when they were forced to move from their ancestral homes. Soldiers from the fort removed squatters and criminals from the area and constructed military roads.

Confederate forces also used the fort during the Civil War. On June 8, 1865, two months after the war ended in the east, Cherokee General Stand Watie surrendered his Confederate Indian troops at the fort.

Marker is where the red arrow points