Deltaville in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pette Spansell Clark (1908-2000)

Inscription.
In grateful memory of the woman whose generous gift made the Deltaville Maritime Museum & Holly Point Nature Park possible.

Pette was born in New Mexico Territory, where she grew up on a large ranch and developed a great affinity for the outdoors. Her interest in the natural world led her to obtain a degree in geology from Washington University in St. Louis, where she met and later married Robert Clark.

In 1940 the Clarks moved to Richmond and, vacationing near Deltaville, they fell in love with the area. In 1946 they bought a summer cottage across Mill Creek from the present museum property, which they named "Clarkova". In the following years, their friendship with Captain Jerome Jackson resulted in their purchase of the Jackson Family homestead located near where the museum buildings now stand. For the next two decades, the Clarks purchased land adjacent to this house and in the surrounding area, a total of nearby 40 acres, in an effort to protect the land from development.

Pette was a dedicated environmentalist and protector of wildlife long before it became fashionable. She cared deeply for the animals, birds, and marine life on her property and left the majority of the land a natural habitat. In 1989 she gave her Deltaville property to Middlesex County wishing to establish a nature preserve where all

could come to enjoy the wildlife and the water in a tranquil setting.

In 2002 the Deltaville Community Association leased the Clark property and volunteers began developing the nature park and the maritime museum. The water and the museum became an independent non-profit organization in 2011.