Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

N.B. Forrest Camp U.C.V and U.D.C. Chapters

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, July 24, 2021
Inscription.  During the late Nineties this cemetery was discovered by Capt. J.F. Shipp and its history disclosed. Its condition reported to N.B. Forrest Camp U.C.V. The group purchased and substantial wire fence was erected by camp comrade J.W. Willingham, chairman. During 1926-27 the following committee was appointed by the camp, solicited and received contributions from generous citizens of Chattanooga and a permanent rock wall was erected around the premises. J.H. Latimer, Chairman; J.N. Johnson, Secretary; Mrs. J.P. Hoskins, Treas.; Geo. T. Smith, W.M. Nixon, Shep Shelton, active.

Marker (not visible) is on left inside wall of arch.