Martha's Vineyard near Edgartown in Dukes County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Rev. Thomas Mayhew, Jr.

This rock marks the “place on the wayside” where the Rev. Thomas Mayhew Jr., son of Gov. Mayhew,

First pastor of the Church of Christ on Martha’s Vineyard, and the first missionary to the Indians of New England, solemnly and affectionately took leave of the Indians who, in large numbers, had followed him down from the western part of the island, being his last worship and interview with them before embarking for England in 1657, from whence he never returned, no tiding ever coming from the ship or its passengers.

In loving remembrance of him those Indians raised this pile of stones.

1657 1901

Erected by the Martha’s Vineyard Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution. The land given for this purpose by Capt. Benjamin Coffin Cromwell of Tisbury. The boulder brought from Gay Head a gift from the now resident Indians. Tablet purchased with contributions from Mayhew descendants.

Erected 1901 by Martha’s Vineyard Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.