Mukilteo in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Light Station and Park

Mulkilteo Walking Tour Stop 1

Inscription.

Welcome to a walking tour of Mukilteo Lighthouse Park and Mukilteo's historic light station. We hope you enjoy this walk, learning more about Mukilteo and its lighthouse. The tour is fully accessible, and restrooms are located here in the park.

The walking tour offers a scenic seascape, less than a mile of easy walking, and fourteen pausing points that highlight interesting features of the human and natural history of the region. Look for tour stop signs like this one on the right as you take the walking tour. Each stop sign will also have a QR Code so you can hear the audio of an enhanced version of the walking tour brochure.

Please pick up a brochure here at this interpretive sign.

This area, a meeting place for Native Americans for thousands of years, was part of a homestead claim in 1860 by Morris Frost, one of Mukilteo's founders. The lighthouse was built here in 1906 when increasing traffic of sailing ships and steamships created the need for an aid to navigation at this point.

[Bottom left photo caption reads]
Photo of the light station in the early 1900s, showing the spit of land on which it was built. Mukilteo Lighthouse Park, where you are now standing, was once a tidal lagoon.

[Top right photo caption reads]
Photo of the light station from a passing
vessel before the sea wall was built in 1934.

Erected by City of Mukilteo.

1. Lighthouse Park. City website
entry (Submitted on August 5, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Mukilteo Walking Tour Brochure (front). (Submitted on August 5, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Mukilteo Walking Tour Brochure (back). (Submitted on August 5, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)