Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

A Living History: the S'Homamish

Inscription.

This area at the mouth of Donkey Creek was once the village site of the S'Homamish Indians. Gig Harbor was then known as Tua'wILkel or Twa-wal-kut.

As part of the Puget Salish people of the Pacific Northwest, the S'Homamish spoke a form of the Lushootseed language. They were closely related to both the Nisqually and Puyallup Tribes. It is believed that the Gig Harbor S'Homamish village was founded by a group of Puyallup Indians from Commencement Bay. A census conducted by the U.S. Commissioner of Indian Affairs in 1879 listed the "Gig Harbor Band, consisting of 46 Indians, men, women, and children..."

Village houses were built with split cedar planks, with high gabled roofs covered by large cedar shakes. A "longhouse" functioned like a modern apartment building, holding several families in one long room. While no formal partitions existed, families stayed within their own sections, each maintaining their own cooking fires, storage space, and sleeping areas.

Potlatches were social events held to commemorate special occasions, such as successful fishing trips, marriages, naming ceremonies, and deaths. They were a time of feasting, dancing, and drumming and could last for several days. It was traditional for the host of the potlatch to lavish gifts upon his guests.

It was not coincidental that
villages were located alongside rivers or tributaries. While salmon could be caught year-round, the best harvests were made by placing fish traps across streams when salmon returned to spawn. Fish, clams, and other meats were smoked and dried to keep through the winter. Berries such as huckleberries, strawberries, and blackberries were dried.

The Puyallup and Nisqually women were known for their basketry skills. Baskets made of dried cedar root and other native fibers were made for berry gathering, cooking, and storage. The baskets were often traded with white settlers for additional income or supplies. The men were excellent woodworkers, with canoes being the finest example of their craftsmanship. A dugout canoe was made by burning out a cedar log and then carving out the interior. The canoe was then filled with hot water and heated stones to soften the wood and spread the sides further apart. Crossbars were added to maintain the shape after cooling. Many of these crafts and traditions continue among tribal members today.

Erected by City of Gig Harbor and Gig Harbor Peninsula Historical Society.

1. Early Settlers on the Gig Harbor Peninsula (Harbor History Museum Blog, 2013). (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. S'Homamish. (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)