Winterthur near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynn W. Williams - Pioneer of Preservation

Conservationist, Educator, Advocate

— Delaware State Parks Pioneer of Preservation —

Inscription.
As a child, Lynn Williams spent her summers among the rural landscapes of her native New York. There she discovered what would become a lifelong appreciation and love of nature. Lynn brought that love of nature with her to Delaware, where she has worked to preserve the precious natural resources of her adopted home.

In the early 1960s, Lynn led a successful fight to protect land along the banks of the Brandywine River from development. This land became Brandywine Creek State Park. The park today includes the first two dedicated nature preserves established in Delaware.

Lynn helped to create the Delaware Nature Society and has worked closely with groups such as the Girl Scouts of America, the state's Parks and Recreation Council and Woodlawn Trustees to advocate preservation. Three Delaware governors have appointed her to chair the state's Open Space Council.

"We must educate and advocate now, in order to conserve for the future."
Lynn Williams