Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Magnolia Cemetery

1. Magnolia Cemetery marker side facing north as seen from the Magnolia Cemetery Ann Street entrance
Inscription. Municipal cemetery established 1836. Today Magnolia encompasses over fifty thousand burials in 120 acres, including two Alabama governors, seven congressmen, twenty mayors, six generals, rabbis, free blacks, society women, Apache Indians, writers and citizens from all walks of Life. Significant sections include Jewish Rest (1844), Confederate Rest (1862), National Cemetery ( 1866), and plots belonging to fraternal organizations. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1986

Erected 2005 by Historic Mobile Preservation Society and Friends of Magnolia Cemetery.

More about this marker. This is a two-sided marker, with same text on both sides. One side has considerable signs of weathering.

Regarding Magnolia Cemetery. Find-A-Grave website about Little Magnolia (Magnolia Cemetery #2).

Find-A-Grave website about Magnolia Cemetery Annex (off of Owens Street), directly across the street from the main cemetery entrance on Virginia Street.

Magnolia Cemetery has a larger number of prominent historically important African Americans buried there. This is very notable as many were associated with the Davis Avenue (1861) historical period (1930's, well into the 1960's), of Mobile (much of which has been destroyed by development since that time period). That avenue today (1986) is known as Dr Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.

1. Find-A-Grave website about the cemetery.
2. Side 2 of marker viewed northbound on S Ann Street, cemetery entrance just past the marker
Magnolia Cemetery is composed of three cemeteries. This is a link to find out more on those buried at this complex of cemeteries as well as directions.
The main entrance and address for Magnolia Cemetery is 1202 Virginia St. (Submitted on September 4, 2021, by Jim Ellis of Theodore, Alabama.)

2. Encyclopedia of Alabama article about the Magnolia Cemetery. (Submitted on September 4, 2021.)