Pineville in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wilderness Road Cemetery

By Tom Bosse, September 4, 2021
Inscription.
This cemetery was established by pioneers traveling along Boone's Wilderness Road during the late 1700's and early 1800's. These first settlers camped in the bottomland that is now Wasioto Golf Course while preparing to cross the Cumberland River. They used this site for burial of those who died after passing through Cumberland Gap. It later saw use during the Civil War as Union and Confederate Armies camped in the same bottomland and eventual use as the Bell County Poor Farm cemetery. The Poor Farm was located on a portion of the land that is now the golf course. One of the earliest known marked stones bears the inscription:

3. Wilderness Road Cemetery
4. Wilderness Road Cemetery