Farmville in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A New Birth of Freedom

Inscription.
This is America's first two-college community, with the founding of Prince Edward County in 1754, Hampden-Sydney in 1775, Farmville in 1798, and Longwood in 1839. It is a crossroads of American history, home to Patrick Henry and Barbara Johns, to the people of Israel Hill, the Moton strikers, and the generations locked form public education. This is where the Civil War moved to culmination, and where the civil rights movement took stride for their nation.

This monument honors all in our community throughout these centuries who have labored and sacrified to bring forth, in Lincoln's words, "a new birth of freedom." It marks also our commitment to honor their struggles by serving as a beacon of education, and of leadership forged in reconciliation, and marks our resolve to pass a still finer ideal of liberty to generations to come.

Erected 2018 by Longwood University and her alumni and friends.