Near Eads in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Why?

Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site

Inscription. For years, Cheyenne and Arapaho traveled and hunted the Great Plains in the shadow of the Rocky Mountains. But in 1858, gold fever struck in Colorado Territory. Miners rushed in and tens of thousands of settlers followed. Competition for land became great. Conflict was inevitable.

Skirmishes and raids erupted along overland routes, and at Indian camps and isolated ranches. When U.S. soldiers killed Cheyenne Chief Lean Bear, warriors clamored for revenge. The murder of rancher Nathan Hungate and his family sparked widespread fear and panic in Denver and throughout the Territory.

Governor Evans envisioned statehood for Colorado Territory and promised protection for its citizens. He directed friendly Arapaho and Cheyenne to go to the U.S. Indian Agent at Fort Lyon, "who will show them a place of safety." But for hostile Indians, he issued a call for all Colorado citizens to "pursue, kill, and destroy" them. Only then, he proclaimed, "can we secure a permanent and lasting peace."

"All citizens of Colorado...go in pursuit, kill and destroy all hostile Indians that infest the Plains..."
Territorial Governor John Evans

Erected by National Park Service.

Wars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.

2. Entrance to Sand Creek Massacre NHS
View to northwest from County Road W towards overlook area and marker site
(approx. ¼ mile away); Sand Creek as Camp Site (approx. ¼ mile away); Troops Approach the Village (approx. 0.4 miles away).

More about this marker. The marker is along the trail to the monument and overlook; it is a 0.5 mile walk from the visitor center parking lot to the marker.

Marker includes a photo of the Indian encampment at Fort Lyon and a photo of Territorial Governor John Evans.

1. Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 11, 2016.)

2. Sand Creek Massacre - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on March 11, 2016.)

3. Site of Sand Creek Massacre