Near Chivington in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chaos, Disorder, and Disgust

Inscription. Activity in the Villages
As the attack moved toward the northern-most Cheyenne and Arapaho encampments, tribal members sought to escape, even as artillery shells exploded overhead. Within the first hour of the attack command and control of the soldiers gave way, with soldiers indiscriminately attacking any Cheyenne or Arapaho they encountered. “By this time there was no organization among our troops, they were a perfect mob - every man on his own hook.”
Captain Silas Soule, Company D, 1st Regiment Cavalry (from a letter written to Maj. Edward Wynkoop, December 14, 1864).

“The camp crier called out “Wake up Arapahos! We're being attacked by soldiers!” I ran outside. It was terrible. Everyone scattered all over and the big guns were firing. The camp crier was an old man. He was still announcing “Scatter! We will meet again at the place we had our last Sun Dance!” I was terrified. Then I ran and ran, north.”
Hubert Warren, Sr., relating the story of his Arapaho Grandmother Singing-Under-Water (Sand Creek Massacre Project, Site Location Study, Vol. I)

Not Every Soldier Felt the Same
Not all of Chivington's soldiers condoned the slaughter. Some, such as Private Isaac Clarke, Company G, 1st Regiment, abhorred the senseless killing they
witnessed. He and his fellow artillery crewmen became so enraged at the murder of Indians by the “100 Day Men” of the 3rd Regiment that “...it was all our officers could do, to keep us from turning our artillery loose and we would have done our best to kill every hundred day man in the bunch...”
(from a family transcription of Isaac Clarke Memoir, Colorado College Special Collections).

"During this time the Indians had been running up the creek, and the whole command moved forward and took such positions as best suited them, as there appeared to be no general organization, and no one to command,…”
Second Lieutenant Joseph A. Cramer, Ist Regiment. (Testimony March 1, 1865)

Erected by National Park Service.