Near Chivington in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Incredible Feats of Bravery

Inscription. Women at Sand Creek
During the soldiers' attack, men in the village put up the best defense they could. But displays of bravery were not exclusive to warriors; many women risked their lives to protect their families as well. Women either fought back with what few weapons they had, or helped others to escape.

Cheyenne and Arapaho women risked their lives to ensure the survival of others. They exposed themselves to rifle and cannon fire to guide people to safety or carry them away from danger. Without the courage of countless women placing themselves in harm's way, many more innocent Cheyenne and Arapaho may have died during the Sand Creek Massacre.

“When the people were running there was hardly any place to hide but there was one old lady who was getting children...She was getting children but she had medicine so they (soldiers) couldn't see her and she would go back and forth getting children.”
Lettie June Shakespeare relating the story of an Arapaho descendant on her Mother's side of the family (Sand Creek Massacre Project, Site Location Study, Vol. I)

“It was impossible to discriminate. Nearly all the squaws fought as bravely as the men...
1LT. Samuel I. Lorah, Adjutant to Colonel John Chivington, 3rd Regiment Cavalry, Colorado Volunteers
(Rocky Mountain News April 23, 1909)

Captions:
As a young Cheyenne girl, Mochi Buffalo Calf Woman survived the Sand Creck Massacre and later rose within the Cheyenne to become a woman warrior In 1877, she was exiled by the US Army Fort Marion, St Augustine, FL. Mochi was the only Cheyenne female specifically incarcerated us a prisoner in Florida.
Lettie June Shakespeare, Arapaho Tribe, related the story of a distant relation on her mother's side of the family, who saved many children during the massacre Account taken from Sand Creek Massacre Site Location Study, Oral History Project conducted in 1999.
Cheyenne Blackhead Woman, seen here in October 1933, was the daughter of Chief White Antelope, who was killed during the Sand Creek Massacre Blackhead Woman survived the massacre and lived to the age of 86, before passing on December 12, 1933.

Erected by National Park Service.