Los Cerrillos in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Cerrillos

(Little Hills)

Cerrillos was once seriously considered as the capitol of New Mexico. Cerrillos mining district is one of the oldest and most marked of the old Spanish mineral developments in the Territory. Ttwenty-one saloons, four hotels and two churches were busy here in the booming 1880's and 1890's. Cerrillos was host to many famous people: Theo. Roosevelt - Lew Wallace - Thomas A. Edison - Fray Angélico Chávez. Walt Disney filmed The Nine Lives of El Fego Baca here in 1958. Young Guns was filmed in 1988.

Turquoise
Indians worked the near by mines before the the coming of the white man

Gold
Many millions in gold were taken from the placer mines in the 1800s

Lead, zinc and silver from the Mina del Tiro, Bethsheba, La Luz, Ruelena and the Santa Rosa Mines, and turquoise from the Chalchihuitl, Castillian and the Tiffany Mines

Enjoy your visit

Regarding Welcome to Cerrillos. The movie mentioned in the marker text is commonly known as The Nine Lives of Elfego Baca.