Near Chivington in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to the Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site

Inscription.
We ran up the creek with the cavalry following us…The dry bed of the stream was now a terrible sight: men, women, and children lying thickly scattered on the sand, some dead and the rest too badly wounded to move… George Bent

Sand Creek Massacre: A National Tragedy
On the morning of November 29, 1864, U.S. Volunteer Cavalry launched a surprise attack on a peaceful encampment of Cheyenne and Arapaho along the banks of the Big Sandy Creek. Black Kettle, one of several peace chiefs in the village, raised an American and white flag of truce above his tipi. The attack resulted in the death of about 200 Cheyenne and Arapaho, many of whom were horribly mutilated. In 1865, the United States Government accepted responsibility for and condemned the massacre as part of the Treaty of the Little Arkansas, but charges were never brought against those responsible. Although permanently affected by the massacre, the Cheyenne and Arapaho hold strongly to their culture, language, and traditions today.

In 2000, Congress authorized the Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site. Today, the park preserves approximately 2,400 acres of the massacre site. Native cottonwood trees line the creek banks where tipi's once stood, and the sound of birds and wind replace those of pain and
anguish. Cheyenne and Arapaho tribal members still gather here to pay homage to ancestors, to heal, and to educate future generations.

Important Information
The Visitor Contact Station has current information on daily activities, hours of operation, special events, and walking/ driving routes. Several designated walking trails allow visitors to experience the massacre site much as it appeared in 1864. Sand Creek Massacre NHS is closed on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day.

Enjoy a Safe Visit
Seasonal temperatures can vary between the low 30's in the fall and winter and high's into the 100's during the spring and summer. Water, sunscreen, and hats are recommended during the warmer months. Spring winds can gust in excess of 50 MPH. The park is home to rattlesnakes and biting insects; please remain on the designated trail at all times.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Courtesy of U.S. National Park Service
3. 33-Star American Flag, white flag, atop a tipi frame at Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site