Near Chivington in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Attack and Pursuit

Inscription. Cheyenne Peace Chief Black Kettle
As the soldiers' gunfire increased, and artillery began firing deadly salvos toward the village, Black Kettle remained in camp. In a final show of desperate hope, the chief hoisted an American and a white flag above his lodge. As women and children gathered near Black Kettle, any attempt to avoid disaster disappeared his people scattered, leaving his camp vacant. His duties as a chief fulfilled, Black Kettle and his wife fled on foot.

"I looked toward Black Kettle's lodge and he had (US) flag on lodge pole in front of his lodge...”
George Bent (From Bent Letters, Yale University)

“When the troops began approaching, I saw Black Kettle...hoist the American flag over his lodge, as well as a white flag, fearing there might be some mistake as to who they were.
John Smith, US Interpreter (Deposition given January 27, 1865, Fort Lyon, Colorado Territory)

A Path of Death and Destruction
Most of the encampments were abandoned by the time the soldiers entered them. “The Indians attempted to escape,...and our artillery opened on them while they were running.” Major Scott J. Anthony (Testimony given March 14, 1865, Washington D.C.)

As Chivington's men advanced, a desperate pursuit
up the valley unfolded, with some Cheyenne and Arapaho seeking refuge in sand pits along the banks of Sand Creek. Soldiers crisscrossed the dry stream and fanned out across the prairie in pursuit of them.

A “killing field” formed north of the village as defenseless women and children were slaughtered. Pockets of warriors attempted to cover their retreat, but couldn't halt the soldiers' advance.

“There were still people there suffering in agony from the soldiers, from their bullets,... The Tipis were burned. Kids all were laying scattered, butchered, scalped...”
Mr. Donlin Many Bad Horses relating the story his Cheyenne Grandmother told about her great grandmother, who survived the Sand Creek Massacre (Sand Creek Massacre Project, Site Location Study, Vol. I)

Erected by National Park Service.