Taylor Ranch in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Protection of Petroglyphs - Cliff Base Trail

Boca Negra Canyon

Boca Negra Canyon
Cliff Base Trail

Authentic petroglyphs are valuable and irreplaceable cultural resources that provide us with insight of the prehistoric civilizations that once thrived here. Protecting these cultural treasures is a responsibility for each and every one of us. Over the years desecration of these petroglyphs is evident as firearms damage, theft, painted and carved graffiti is clearly visible. Unfortunately these images are forever damaged as there are no long-term reliable ways to cover up or remove modern vandalism to the petroglyphs.

The marker is next to a vandalized set of petroglyphs.