Taylor Ranch in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Petroglyph Meanings - Cliff Base Trail

Boca Negra Canyon

Boca Negra Canyon
Cliff Base Trail

Although some images are easily recognizable (such as these human footprints) according to modern Pueblo people, it is culturally insensitive to reveal the meanings of some petroglyphs. While these human footprint images are located here along the escarpment, the Ancestral Pueblo people did not live here. They lived in multi-storied adobe villages along the Rio Grande. Today the Piedras Marcadas Pueblo archeological site is managed by the City of Albuquerque Open Space Division and is accompanied by a visitor center.

The footprint petroglyphs can be seen very lightly above the marker.